Nicotiana glauca

This plant is known to be potentially deadly!

  • If you're comfortable with the risk, ensure this plant is out of reach of your animal.
  • If you suspect your animal has ingested portions of this plant, immediately consult your veterinarian.
  • If your animal is experiencing any of the following symptoms, immediately contact your veterinarian's emergency number for further instructions.

Affects

๐Ÿถ dogs๐Ÿฑ cats๐Ÿด horses๐ŸŸ fish๐Ÿฆ birds๐Ÿญ rats

Common Names

  • Tree Tobacco

Symptoms

  • Hyperexcitability
  • Depression
  • Vomiting
  • Incoordination
  • Paralysis
  • Death

Images

images/plants/nicotiana-glauca/044920519318685b43bdae0e8752dd7e
images/plants/nicotiana-glauca/0cec489e25d0b1cf9f2838cfee0a8e25
images/plants/nicotiana-glauca/d4fd602afec18d8799f1fcd4697c0e34
images/plants/nicotiana-glauca/2fb82403e24e8ec4d6d5cbff6abb65bf
images/plants/nicotiana-glauca/62511e2080d80b7346e7fabe4fd5cde4
images/plants/nicotiana-glauca/7169e3b91c673d25a5922976726bc8d1

Classification

Kingdom
โ€” Clade
โ€” Clade
โ€” Clade
โ€” Clade
Order
Family
Genus
Species