Amaranthus spp.

Affects

๐Ÿน hamsters

Common Names

  • Pinks, Cactuses, And Allies
  • Amaranths
  • Amaranths
  • Redroot Amaranth
  • Red Amaranth
  • Palmer's Amaranth
  • Staghorn Sumac
  • Green Callaloo Amaranth
  • Prostrate Pigweed
  • Purple Amaranth
  • Smooth Pigweed
  • Procumbent Pigweed
  • Prostrate Amaranth
  • Fringed Amaranth
  • Spiny Amaranth
  • Love-Lies-Bleeding
  • Powell's Amaranth
  • Rough-Fruit Amaranth
  • Globe Amaranth
  • Tropical Amaranth
  • Gomphrena Weed
  • Prostrate Globe-Amaranth
  • Spleen Amaranth
  • Tidalmarsh Amaranth
  • Joseph's Coat
  • Seabeach Amaranth
  • Southern Amaranth

Symptoms

  • Extreme Stomach Pain
  • Abdominal Pain
  • Hyper Salivaton
  • Salivation
  • Skin Irritation
  • Difficulty Breathing
  • Cardiac Failure

Images

images/plants/amaranthus-spp/eabce2c2d1f44c17afcfb1992f9cd564
images/plants/amaranthus-spp/3e43ee1a1c530c679127e1ec5d548612
images/plants/amaranthus-spp/02d1e980463c2625567452f3f4abe1d3
images/plants/amaranthus-spp/607e2533547ad96488e1d2129ed3d98f
images/plants/amaranthus-spp/823ccd5af39e5ebd2c3fe666778807d1
images/plants/amaranthus-spp/1a22504a958d4f8a7017bcdba2337eb7
images/plants/amaranthus-spp/c7627d062f25f5161be6bd314ff44225
images/plants/amaranthus-spp/9bffbf3ae8832d0900d85e0c7df0e92c
images/plants/amaranthus-spp/60eadaee062559a4ebf93647bcd277ba

Classification

Kingdom
โ€” Clade
โ€” Clade
โ€” Clade
โ€” Clade
Family
Genus